|
Sir C.V. Raman Award - List of Recipients
|
1996
Dr. M.G. Chandrasekhar, ISRO for Space Science
Dr. R. Uma Shankar, UAS, Bangalore for Life Science
Dr. M.A. Sridhar, Mysore University for Physical Science
Dr. M.C.S. Ramachandra Shastry, TIFR for Chemical Science
Dr. M.S.Phanikumar, NAL for Earth & Computer Science
Dr. Veena Thimmaiah, UAS, Bangalore for Agriculture & Animal
Husbandry
Dr. K.S. Jagadeesh, SJCE, Mysore for Engineering Science
Dr. K. Guruprasad, IISc for Mathematical Science
|
1997
Dr. V.K. Agarwal, ISRO for Space Science
Dr. Lalitha R Gowda, CFTRI, Mysore for Life Science
Dr. K. Rangaiah, IIA for Physical Science
Dr. Mohan Delampady, ISI for Mathematical Science
Dr.P.H.Ramanjini Gowda, UAS, Bangalore for Agricultural
Science
Mr. S. Mohan Kumar, MCE, Hassan for Engineering Science
Dr. P. Satischandra, NIMHANS for Medical Science
|
1998
Dr.H. Shivananda Murthy, Fisheries College, Mangalore for Life
Science
Dr.B.N. Gangadhar, NIHMANS for Medical Science
Dr.Shailaja Hittalamani, UAS, Bangalore for Agriculture &
Animal Husbandry
Dr.K. Byrappa, Mysore Univ., for Physical Science
Dr.R. Shankar, Mangalore Univ., for Earth Science
Dr.S. Yashonath, IISc., for Chemical Science
Dr.D. Bhattacharya & Dr.A.A. Deshpande, RRI for Space Science
Dr.Y. Narahari, IISc & Mr. M.D.R. Prasad, NAL for Computer
Science
Dr.A.K. Sharma & Mr. Shyam Chetty, NAL for Engineering Science
|
1999
Dr. Joseph Samuel, RRI for Physical Science
Dr. G.U. Kulkarni, JNNC for Chemical Science
Dr. Siddaramaiah, SJCE, Mysore for Chemical Technology
Dr. D. Narasimha Rao, IISc for Life Science
Dr. G.R. Kanthraj, VIMS, Bellary for Medical Science
Mr. Sanjay Burman, DRDO for Communication Engineering
Dr. P.S. Sastry, IISc for Computer Science
Mr. B.S. Chandrasekhar, ISRO for Computer Technology
Prof. C.S. Manohar, IISc for Civil Engineering
Dr. M. Jayananda, Bangalore University for Geology
Dr. Sheela K Ramasesha, NAL for Material Science
Prof. Jaywant H Arakeri, IISc for Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Rakesh Mohan Jha, NAL for Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Basavaraj M Khadi, ARS, Dharwad for Agricultural Science
|
2000
Dr. R.Ramachandra Rao, NAL for Aerospace Science
Dr. R.K.Somashekar, Bangalore Univ., for Life Science
Dr. Mahantappa.S.Jogad, SBC, Gulbarga for Physical Science
Dr. P.Nagaraja and Dr. Hemmige S.Yathirajan, Mysore Univ.,
for Chemical Science
Dr. Ravi Shankar Nanjundiah, IISc for Earth Science
Dr. Basavaraj V.Patil, RRS, Raichur for Agriculture Science
Dr. V.Ravi, NIHMANS for Medical Science
Dr. V. T. Ranganathan, IISc for Engineering Science
Dr. V. Vinay, IISc, for Computer Science
Dr. A. S. Vasudeva Murthy, TIFR for Mathematics
|
2001
Dr. G.C.Anupama, IIA for Space Science
Dr. K S Jagannatha Rao, CFTRI, Mysore for Life Science
Dr. N. Suryaprakash, IISc for Physical Science
Dr. V.V.Suresh Babu, Bangalore Univ., for Chemical Science
Dr. B.R.Manjunatha, Mangalore Univ., for Earth Science
Dr. Mahadev B Chetti, UAS, Dharwad for Agriculture Science
Dr. C.N.Manjunath, JIC for Medical Science
Dr. K.Narayan Prabhu, KERC, Suratkal for Engineering Science
Dr. Jayant Ramaswamy, Haritsa, IISc for Computer Science
Dr. Basudeb Datta, IISc for Mathematics
|
2002
Dr. Chennu Ranganayakulu, ADA, Bangalore for Aerospace Science
Dr. Ram Rajasekharan, IISc, Bangalore for Life Science
Dr. Manjunatha Pattabi, Mangalore University for Physical
Science
Dr. Kallappa M Hosamani, Karnataka University for Chemical
Science
Dr. Sridevi Jade, CMMACS, Bangalore for Earth Science
Dr. Digambareppa Pandappa Biradar, RARS, Bijapur for
Agriculture Science
Dr. Shripad A Patil, NIHMANS, Bangalore for Medical Science
Dr. Jayanth M Modak, IISc, Bangalore for Engineering Science
Prof. T.G.Sitharam, IISc, Bangalore for Engineering Science
Dr. Subrata Kumar Datta, DRDO, Bangalore for Computer &
Electronics Engineering
Dr. Pradeep G. Siddheshwar, Bangalore University for
Mathematics
|
2003
Dr. S.Seetha, ISRO, Bangalore for Physical Science
Dr. S Umapathy, IISc, Bangalore for Chemical Science
Dr. Anura Vishwanath Kurpad, St. Johns Medical College,
Bangalore for Medical Science
Dr.Usha Vijayaraghavan, IISc, Bangalore for Life Science
Dr. A.K.Nandakumaran, IISc, Bangalore for Mathematics
|
Prof. Satish Dhawan Young Engineers Award - List of
Recipients
|
2003
Dr. S.Gopalakrishnan, IISc, Bangalore for Aerospace Science
Dr. P.P.Mujumdar, IISc, Bangalore for Engineering Science
Dr. K G Ashamanjari, Mysore University for Earth Science
Dr. Matthew T Jacob, IISc, Bangalore for Computer & Electronic
Engineering
|
Dr. Kalpana Chawla
Young Women Scientist Award - List of Recipient
|
2003
Dr. Bharathi P.Salimath, Mysore University for
Bio-technology
|
|
|